This article is about the 2018 episode involving Vivica A. Fox. For her other appearances, see Bill Engvall vs. Larry the Cable Guy and Vivica A. Fox vs. Mo'Nique and Vivica A. Fox vs. Bill Bellamy and MLB Alums vs. MLB Wives.
This article is about the 2018 episode involving Ice-T. For the 2008 episode, see Ice-T vs. Joan and Melissa Rivers and Raven-Symoné vs. Wayne Newton.
Vanilla Ice vs. Kim Fields and Ice-T and Coco Austin vs. Vivica A. Fox was the ninth episode of the Celebrity Family Feud season, but the twelfth tournament overall, airing on August 26, 2018.
Pee Saderd was the defending champion, but lost to his teammate Joey Fatone in the quarterfinals.
Metagross won their first Feud title, defeating Volcarona, 6–4, 6–2 in the first all-Pokémon final since Neil deGrasse Tyson vs. Rick Fox and Boy Band vs. Girl Group (August 13).
As the 2018 Grand Prix of Portland replaced the Watkins Glen race, the final match was held at Portland, Oregon, Thursday night, 9:00 PM PST.
This was the first time since Faith Evans vs. Ross Mathews and USA Gymnastics vs. USA Swimming that no IndyCar driver made the Feud semifinals. All four semifinalists (Volcarona, Jirayu La-ongmanee, Metagross and Joey Fatone) are either actor/singers or Pokémon species.
Players
Team Vanilla Ice - "The Vanilla Ice Project"; playing for Little Smiles, Inc.
- Tabatha Kay Chansard - niece
- Alisha Carroll - sister
- John Carroll - nephew
- Dusti Rain VanWinkle - daughter
VERSUS
Kim Fields - actress and director; playing for Back on My Feet
- Alexis Fields-Jackson - sister
- Chip Hurd - mother
- Christopher L. Morgan - husband
- Ophelia Rucker Morgan - mother-in-law
- Team Ice-T & Coco
Team Ice-T & Coco - playing for Long Island Bulldog Rescue
- Ice-T - rapper
- Coco Austin - wife
- Tina Austin - Coco's mother
- Kristy Austin - Coco's sister
- Ice Marrow - Ice-T's son
VERSUS
- Vivica A. Fox - actress known for "Empire"; playing for Best Buddies International
- Marvin R. Fox - brother
- Alecia Marie Williams - sister
- Dana Marie White - cousin
- Shar'day Alecia Williams - niece
Original seeds
The seeds were originally announced by Amoonguss after the quarterfinal match between Pee Saderd and Volcarona concluded in Steph Curry vs. Chris Paul and Laurie Hernandez vs. Shawn Johnson East (July 29). At the end, Pee Saderd beat Volcarona, 6–4, 7–6(7–1) and earned a semifinal with his teammate Metagross, as Andretti Autosport earned themselves a final.
Notable players that failed to qualify included Alexander Rossi, Sébastien Bourdais and Robert Wickens.
Of these 32 qualified countries, 24 of them qualified for Sherri Shepherd vs. Ian Ziering and Tommy Chong vs. Derek Fisher and Gloria Govan (August 19).
It was later revealed that IndyCar had picked Jirayu La-ongmanee as the top seed for the last five Family Feud tournaments, starting with this tournament, as he had led most of the points standings expect the standings after The Kardashians vs. The West Family. Despite not leading the points, Volcarona was the top seed in Emmitt Smith vs. Todd Gurley II and Craig Robinson vs. Casey Wilson (September 9) instead. IndyCar decided that at least one Pokémon Sun and Moon-introduced Pokemon qualify for at least one of the last five episodes, as both หน้ากาก The Moon and หน้ากาก The Sun qualified for the final in The Mask Project A, where it took out all the seeds in the first half of the seedings in this episode.
Thailand qualified, and switched captains from Monkan Kankoon in Emmitt Smith vs. Todd Gurley II and Craig Robinson vs. Casey Wilson to Mike Piromporn.
|
|
As IndyCar used the system in Neil deGrasse Tyson vs. Rick Fox and Boy Band vs. Girl Group (August 13), twelve countries would then fail to qualify for Emmitt Smith vs. Todd Gurley II and Craig Robinson vs. Casey Wilson (September 9): Azerbaijan, Belarus, Ecuador, Finland, India, Iran, Italy, Kazakhstan, Paraguay, Romania, Slovenia and Thailand.
(These seedings would have happened, had the result of Jirayu La-ongmanee + Abomasnow + IndyCar in I Can See Your Voice Thailand been bad voice.)
Withdrawals
- Rene Binder → replaced by Alfonso Celis Jr.
- Conor Daly → replaced by Santino Ferrucci
- Mario Lopez → replaced by Tyrantrum
- Emmitt Smith (retirement) → replaced by Thassapak Hsu
- Robert Wickens (Pocono crash injuries) → replaced by Aggron
Seeds
The seeds were originally announced by Amoonguss after the quarterfinal match between Pee Saderd and Volcarona concluded in Steph Curry vs. Chris Paul and Laurie Hernandez vs. Shawn Johnson East (July 29). At the end, Pee Saderd beat Volcarona, 6–4, 7–6(7–1) and earned a semifinal with his teammate Metagross, as Andretti Autosport earned themselves a final. It was later revealed that, in IndyCar's I Can See Your Voice Thailand appearance that rookie Jirayu La-ongmanee's result was good voice, and IndyCar were forced to use the Robert Wickens Pocono injury seedings from the announcement for Emmitt Smith vs. Todd Gurley II and Craig Robinson vs. Casey Wilson (September 9).
Due to Jirayu La-ongmanee on I Can See Your Voice Thailand, IndyCar ran a special seeding system that is in use for this episode, Emmitt Smith vs. Todd Gurley II and Craig Robinson vs. Casey Wilson (September 9) as well as the September 16 episode. It will return to the internal selection used in The Kardashians vs. The West Family for the September 23 episode. It is because the September 16 episode will be held at Sonoma for the first two rounds.
Because of the announcement, notable names that failed to qualify for the seedings were Vaporeon, Scolipede, Marko Manieri, Maneesh Gupta, Allen Ford, Haxorus, Tyranitar and Decidueye, who was guaranteed a spot in The Mask Project A Champ vs. Champ.
As the announcement came, Abomasnow used the formula for the last episode: the 20 full-time captains (expect the withdrawn Mario Lopez) plus the top 12 in points entering the 2018 Pocono 500, as standings before Pocono were at the announcement at that time. These 12 would have qualified higher in the seedings, had standings been the story for the 2018 Feud season. It will be the last IndyCar in Sonoma Raceway until further notice, as the WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca will replace it starting in the 2019 IndyCar Series as the season finale. It is the same formula as in Neil deGrasse Tyson vs. Rick Fox and Boy Band vs. Girl Group (August 13).
After Robert Wickens suffered crash injuries in Pocono, everyone seeded lower than Wickens at the announcement moved up one position, and allowed Ed Jones to be seeded. It was the first time since Steph Curry vs. Chris Paul and Laurie Hernandez vs. Shawn Johnson East that Jirayu La-ongmanee was the only rookie qualifying, due to Wickens' injuries.
When the full draw came out in the rain at Gateway Motorsports Park, Abomasnow announced that Jirayu La-ongmanee will get a non-elimination case due to the good voice in I Can See Your Voice Thailand that led IndyCar to swapping the seedings.
|
|
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Volcarona | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
6 | Josef Newgarden | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
1 | Volcarona | W | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Jirayu La-ongmanee | +0.02 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Scott Dixon | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Jirayu La-ongmanee | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Volcarona | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Metagross | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Jordan King | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Metagross | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Metagross | W | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Joey Fatone | +16.79 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Joey Fatone | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Pee Saderd | 3 | 6 | 4 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Volcarona | VIce | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G Chaves | Fields | 1 | Volcarona | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Ward | Fields | C Prošić | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Prošić | VIce | 1 | Volcarona | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Nickson | VIce | C Nickson | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mario | Fields | C Nickson | IceT | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Snorunt | VIce | Snorunt | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Nidoking | Fields | 1 | Volcarona | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
31 | T Sato | VIce | 12 | AA Ohno | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Kanaan | Fields | 31 | T Sato | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Chilton | VIce | M Chilton | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Avalugg | Fields | 31 | T Sato | 6 | 4 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lapras | Fields | 12 | AA Ohno | 1 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Marshall | VICe | C Marshall | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | Y Totsuka | Fields | 12 | AA Ohno | IceT | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | AA Ohno | VIce |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Hinchcliffe | VIce | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Bass | Fields | 14 | J Hinchcliffe | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Fisher | VIce | J Fisher | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Nicholson | Fields | 14 | J Hinchcliffe | 6 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Machamp | Fields | N Naurepol | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Birkhead | VIce | L Birkhead | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Naurepol | VIce | N Naurepol | IceT | ||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Venusaur | Fields | N Naurepol | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Chespin | VIce | 6 | J Newgarden | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Scolipede | Fields | 17 | Chespin | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Bennie | Fields | M Gupta | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Gupta | VIce | 17 | Chespin | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Marchant | VIce | 6 | J Newgarden | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Piromporn | Fields | C Marchant | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yoshi | Fields | 6 | J Newgarden | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Newgarden | VIce |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Dixon | VIce | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Landorus | Fields | 3 | S Dixon | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Marion | Fields | Z Veach | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Veach | VIce | 3 | S Dixon | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Leist | Fields | 23 | Dragonite | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Arcanine | VIce | Arcanine | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Haxorus | Fields | 23 | Dragonite | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Dragonite | VIce | 3 | S Dixon | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
28 | C Mathison | VIce | A Ford | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Wadleigh | Fields | 28 | C Mathison | Fox | |||||||||||||||||||||
Leavanny | Fields | M Manieri | IceT | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Manieri | VIce | M Manieri | 4 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kaiser | VIce | A Ford | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Guiffreda | Fields | K Kaiser | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Ford | VIce | A Ford | IceT | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | R Hunter-Reay | Fields |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | G Rahal | VIce | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Rowlet | Fields | 13 | G Rahal | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sceptile | VIce | Sceptile | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Guiffreda | Fields | 13 | G Rahal | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Skorupi | Fields | Noivern | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Noivern | VIce | Noivern | IceT | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Janus | VIce | T Janus | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | E Jones | Fields | 13 | G Rahal | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
22 | A Rossi | VIce | 5 | J La-ongmanee | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Heracross | Fields | 22 | A Rossi | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Chumroen | Fields | M Kankoon | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kankoon | VIce | 22 | A Rossi | 66 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vaporeon | Fields | 5 | J La-ongmanee | 78 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hippowdon | VIce | Hippowdon | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Hsu | Fields | 5 | J La-ongmanee | IceT | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J La-ongmanee | VIce |
Bottom half
Section 5
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | W Power | VIce | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Duchak | Fields | 7 | W Power | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Issarapong | Fields | WC | S Ferrucci | Fox | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Ferrucci | VIce | 7 | W Power | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Sugimori | Fields | 24 | Wario | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Rippon | VIce | A Rippon | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | B Monger | Fields | 24 | Wario | IceT | ||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Wario | VIce | 7 | W Power | 4 | 6 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
26 | G Marini | Fields | J King | 6 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Poosilp | VIce | T Poosilp | IceT | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Chestnut | Fields | T Chainarong | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Chainarong | VIce | T Poosilp | 2 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
MR Alvaro | Fields | J King | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J King | VIce | J King | IceT | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Taylor | VIce | D Taylor | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | U Kestenholz | Fields |
Section 6
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Pidgeot | VIce | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Luigi | Fields | 16 | Pidgeot | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Aggron | Fields | S Pigot | Fox | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Pigot | VIce | 16 | Pidgeot | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Bocanegra | VIce | L Bocanegra | 5 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Carpenter | Fields | L Bocangera | IceT | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | P Fittipaldi | VIce | PR | P Fittipaldi | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Beedrill | Fields | 16 | Pidgeot | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
18 | J Bald | Fields | 4 | Metagross | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Decidueye | VIce | Decidueye | IceT | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Pongsatorn | VIce | P Pongsatorn | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Magearna | Fields | Decidueye | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Diggersby | VIce | 4 | Metagross | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Zhang | Fields | Diggersby | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Litten | Fields | 4 | Metagross | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Metagross | VIce |
Section 7
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Pagenaud | VIce | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Jaturong | Fields | 8 | S Pagenaud | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gallade | Fields | WC | A Celis Jr. | Fox | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Celis Jr. | VIce | 8 | S Pagenaud | 62 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Kantathavorn | VIce | 21 | Aurorus | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hydreigon | Fields | K Kantathavorn | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
JP Montoya | Fields | 21 | Aurorus | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Aurorus | VIce | 21 | Aurorus | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
29 | S Bourdais | Fields | 11 | J Fatone | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Castroneves | VIce | H Castroneves | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Lachey | VIce | D Lachey | IceT | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Phromphong | Fields | D Lachey | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Harvey | Fields | 11 | J Fatone | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Guy | VIce | B Guy | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fennekin | Fields | 11 | J Fatone | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | J Fatone | VIce |
Section 8
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Beartic | VIce | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Demers | Fields | 9 | Beartic | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
Salamence | VIce | Salamence | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Michelli | Fields | 9 | Beartic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Altaria | Fields | R Jennings | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Jennings | VIce | R Jennings | IceT | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Kimball | Fields | 30 | M Andretti | Fox | |||||||||||||||||||||
30 | M Andretti | VIce | 9 | Beartic | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
19 | Larvesta | VIce | 2 | P Saderd | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Tyranitar | Fields | 19 | Larvesta | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
Thundurus | Fields | Popplio | Fox | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Popplio | VIce | 19 | Larvesta | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Tyrantrum | VIce | 2 | P Saderd | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Ceballos | Fields | WC | Tyrantrum | Fox | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Wongsakorn | Fields | 2 | P Saderd | IceT | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Saderd | VIce |