FANDOM


2018 24 Hours of Le Mans, Kardashians vs. Wests, Kardashian vs. Wests, Kardashians vs. West redirects here.

This article is about the 24 Hours of Le Mans tournament. To see it as the season finale, see The Kardashians vs. The West Family and Jana Kramer vs. Gary Busey.

The Kardashians vs. The West Family will be an hour-long episode; and the first episode of Celebrity Family Feud in the 2018 season, airing on June 10, 2018, the day after Texas, and the last Sunday before the 2018 FIFA World Cup. This was the episode every other fan of the show had been waiting for.

Due to the Kardashians vs. West an hour-long episode, the first round matches will be Sunday, with the second round Monday, third round Tuesday, fourth round Wednesday, quarterfinals Thursday and the semifinals and final on Friday, instead of the usual first two rounds on Sunday. All players who are participating will play all their matches at the 24 Hours of Le Mans in France. Because of the 2018 FIFA World Cup's opening match Russia vs. Saudi Arabia on June 14, the final will be held on Friday, for the best of three laps instead of the usual best of one lap. Russia vs. Saudi Arabia features the two-lowest ranked sides by FIFA that qualified for the 2018 finals; as both teams were ranked out of the top 50 in the pre-2018 FIFA World Cup FIFA World Rankings, with Russia at 70th and Saudi Arabia at 67th.

Pee Saderd was the defending champion, and successfully defended his title after he finished ahead of rookie Jirayu La-ongmanee in the Friday final by over 13 and a half seconds. Robert Wickens will return to the Feud for the first time since Harvey Family Men vs. Harvey Family Women and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar vs. Ralph Sampson; as he is also considered a rookie due to his appearance that tournament and only one start in 2017. Notable players who will make their Celebrity Family Feud draw debut this episode are Jordan Fisher, Adam Rippon, Matheus Leist, Kyle Kaiser, René Binder, Pietro Fittipaldi by protected ranking, Yuto Totsuka also by protected ranking, Jirayu La-ongmanee (the only rookie to qualify for this episode's seedings), Kan Kantathavorn, Beer Phromphong, Id Issarapong, Cody Nickson, Henry Zhang, Lucas Bocanegra, Eric Guiffreda, Daniel Guiffreda, Trevor Wadleigh, Chris Marchant, Joey Chestnut, Tim Janus, Cedric Ceballos and Shawn Marion. This was due to Alexander Rossi and Conor Daly's appearance on The Amazing Race 30 and Pee Saderd's participation in The Mask Singer. One of the rookies, Jirayu La-ongmanee qualified for the seedings as South Korea was announced as one of the 32 countries that qualified. Due to the high number of rookies, qualifying will be held for normal players.

The qualifying tournament had the most Mask Singer contestants with at least 25 contestants from the first three seasons participating; until Emmitt Smith vs. Todd Gurley II and Craig Robinson vs. Casey Wilson (September 9), and all qualifying wildcards were Americans. Eleven of them participated, 2 from season 1 (both the top two), 1 from season 2 and 8 from season 3 (including direct entrants La-ongmanee and Saderd) who qualified by IndyCar.

This tournament saw some notable upsets, including Haxorus' win over Sébastien Bourdais, Beer Phromphong's win over Robert Wickens and Atom Chanagun avenging his Mask Singer 3 finale loss to Boy Peacemaker by beating him in the first round and eventually getting reigning champion Pee Saderd in the second round. With Jirayu La-ongmanee making the semifinals, this was South Korea's best result in June since the national team made the 2002 FIFA World Cup semifinals at home. It was the first time a rookie made it this far since Robert Wickens and Jordan King qualified for the Firestone Fast Six at the 2018 IndyCar Grand Prix.

Pre-tournament

Before the tournament, IndyCar announced that an internal selection will be used in the opening episode, the July 22 episode to celebrate Scott Dixon's birthday with Dixon top seed and the last episode, which will be in September. However, due to notable shocking stories in 2018 that included Jirayu La-ongmanee qualifying for The Kardashians vs. West, Jack Harvey and Stefan Wilson close to scoring a big Indy 500 upset and James Hinchcliffe's Indy 500 failure, internal selections will be used all year and no qualification by standings will happen.

After the Group D finals concluded, IndyCar decided to use the season 4 of the Mask Singer finals because both Russia Pee Saderd (หน้ากากแมลง) and South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee (หน้ากากหมาป่า), from season 3 qualified. The Bee Mask (mostly worn by Beedrill which would have qualified by IndyCar standings but didn't due to internal selection) qualified. Most of the IndyCar full-time guys (expect for La-ongmanee and Saderd) voted for the Bee Mask in the first round; while La-ongmanee and Saderd voted for the Iron Bear Mask.

Champ Vs. Champ (Post-Indy 500, Before Detroit)

As Abomasnow announced the seeds, they will also vote in this round. All players on the entry list (main draw) voted for the mask. The Bee Mask got the most voters, with all of the IndyCar guys including Hélio Castroneves and Juan Pablo Montoya.

Group Mask Picked By Result
A หน้ากากเป็ดน้อย Algeria Altaria
Denmark Avalugg
Azerbaijan Decidueye
Paraguay Haxorus
Sweden Heracross
Slovenia Landorus
Kazakhstan Litten
Italy Popplio
Chile Rowlet
Iceland Scolipede
Republic of Macedonia Skorupi
Belarus Tyranitar
Romania Vaporeon
Advanced
B หน้ากากดอกหญ้า Greece Larry Birkhead
Armenia Chris Nicholson
Estonia Philip Demers
Iran Allen Ford
India Maneesh Gupta
Italy Marko Manieri
Hungary Cameron Marshall
Eliminated (4th place)
Singer revealed to be Prachyaluck Chotwuttinan (ปรัชญาลักษณ์ โชติวุฑฒินันท์)
C หน้ากากผึ้ง Paraguay Abomasnow
Russia Marco Andretti
Ukraine Aurorus
England Jonathan Bald
Bosnia and Herzegovina Beartic
Slovakia Beedrill
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sébastien Bourdais
United States Ed Carpenter
Honduras Hélio Castroneves
Spain Gabby Chaves
Switzerland Chespin
Switzerland Max Chilton
Canada Zachary Claman DeMelo
Ukraine Scott Dixon
Croatia Dragonite
Poland Joey Fatone
Canada James Hinchcliffe
Slovakia Ryan Hunter-Reay
England Ed Jones
Brazil Tony Kanaan
Czech Republic Ueli Kestenholz
Czech Republic Charlie Kimball
England Jordan King
South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee
Brazil Larvesta
Honduras Matheus Leist
Spain Mario Lopez
France Gilles Marini
Canada Cameron Mathison
Belgium Metagross
Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
Croatia Josef Newgarden
Honduras Nidoking
Japan Apolo Anton Ohno
France Simon Pagenaud
Turkey Pidgeot
Turkey Spencer Pigot
Australia Will Power
Uruguay Graham Rahal
Belgium Alexander Rossi
Russia Pee Saderd
Japan Takuma Sato
Uruguay Venusaur
Serbia Volcarona
Serbia Robert Wickens
Poland Zach Veach
Advanced
D หน้ากากหมีเหล็ก All rookies expect for:
Canada Zachary Claman DeMelo
Thailand Kan Kantathavorn
England Jordan King
South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee
Honduras Matheus Leist
Serbia Robert Wickens
Advanced

หน้ากากหมีเหล็ก, หน้ากากเป็ดน้อย and หน้ากากผึ้ง advances to the finals on June 7.

หน้ากากดอกหญ้า was eliminated from the finals on June 7. As a result, Greece, Hungary, India, Iran, Italy and Estonia aren't allowed to participate in the next round.

The first mask announced as qualifying for the June 7 second round finals were หน้ากากหมีเหล็ก, voted by rookies excluding Zachary Claman DeMelo, Kan Kantathavorn, Jordan King, Jirayu La-ongmanee, Matheus Leist and Robert Wickens. หน้ากากเป็ดน้อย was the second mask announced, voted by Altaria, Decidueye, Heracross, Skorupi and Vaporeon, and the last mask was หน้ากากผึ้ง, voted by all the IndyCar guys including rookies Claman DeMelo, King, La-ongmanee, Leist and Wickens; as well as Castroneves and Montoya.

Champ Vs. Champ (Post-Detroit, Before Texas)

As Abomasnow announced the seeds, they will also vote in this round. All players on the entry list (main draw) voted for the mask. The Bee Mask got the most voters, with all of the IndyCar guys including Hélio Castroneves and Juan Pablo Montoya. The seeds who voted for the mask that was eliminated first (หน้ากากดอกหญ้า) didn't have to vote.

Group Mask Picked By Result
A หน้ากากเป็ดน้อย Algeria Altaria
Denmark Avalugg
Azerbaijan Decidueye
Paraguay Haxorus
Sweden Heracross
Slovenia Landorus
Kazakhstan Litten
Italy Popplio
Chile Rowlet
Iceland Scolipede
Republic of Macedonia Skorupi
Belarus Tyranitar
Romania Vaporeon
Advanced
C หน้ากากผึ้ง Paraguay Abomasnow
Russia Marco Andretti
Ukraine Aurorus
England Jonathan Bald
Bosnia and Herzegovina Beartic
Slovakia Beedrill
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sébastien Bourdais
United States Ed Carpenter
Honduras Hélio Castroneves
Spain Gabby Chaves
Switzerland Chespin
Switzerland Max Chilton
Canada Zachary Claman DeMelo
Ukraine Scott Dixon
Croatia Dragonite
Poland Joey Fatone
Canada James Hinchcliffe
Slovakia Ryan Hunter-Reay
England Ed Jones
Brazil Tony Kanaan
Czech Republic Ueli Kestenholz
Czech Republic Charlie Kimball
England Jordan King
South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee
Brazil Larvesta
Honduras Matheus Leist
Spain Mario Lopez
France Gilles Marini
Canada Cameron Mathison
Belgium Metagross
Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
Croatia Josef Newgarden
Honduras Nidoking
Japan Apolo Anton Ohno
France Simon Pagenaud
Turkey Pidgeot
Turkey Spencer Pigot
Australia Will Power
Uruguay Graham Rahal
Belgium Alexander Rossi
Russia Pee Saderd
Japan Takuma Sato
Uruguay Venusaur
Serbia Volcarona
Serbia Robert Wickens
Poland Zach Veach
Advanced
D หน้ากากหมีเหล็ก All rookies expect for:
Canada Zachary Claman DeMelo
Thailand Kan Kantathavorn
England Jordan King
South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee
Honduras Matheus Leist
Serbia Robert Wickens
Eliminated (3rd place)
Singer revealed to be Belarus Preyawit Nilachulaka (ปรียวิศว์ นิลจุลกะ)

หน้ากากเป็ดน้อย and หน้ากากผึ้ง advances to the finals on Russia vs. Saudi Arabia.

หน้ากากหมีเหล็ก was eliminated from the finals on Russia vs. Saudi Arabia.

Champ vs. Champ (Russia vs. Saudi Arabia)

As Abomasnow announced the seeds, they will also vote in this round. All players on the entry list (main draw) voted for the mask. Host Kan Kantathavorn was eliminated as the Iron Bear was eliminated last round, especially rookies voted for the mask expect the host and the IndyCar rookies. The Bee Mask got the most voters, with all of the IndyCar guys including Hélio Castroneves and Juan Pablo Montoya. The seeds who voted for the mask that was eliminated first (หน้ากากดอกหญ้า) or second (หน้ากากหมีเหล็ก) didn't have to vote.

Group Mask Picked By Result
A หน้ากากเป็ดน้อย Algeria Altaria
Denmark Avalugg
Azerbaijan Decidueye
Paraguay Haxorus
Sweden Heracross
Slovenia Landorus
Kazakhstan Litten
Italy Popplio
Chile Rowlet
Iceland Scolipede
Republic of Macedonia Skorupi
Belarus Tyranitar
Romania Vaporeon
Winner
C หน้ากากผึ้ง Paraguay Abomasnow
Russia Marco Andretti
Ukraine Aurorus
England Jonathan Bald
Bosnia and Herzegovina Beartic
Slovakia Beedrill
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sébastien Bourdais
United States Ed Carpenter
Honduras Hélio Castroneves
Spain Gabby Chaves
Switzerland Chespin
Switzerland Max Chilton
Canada Zachary Claman DeMelo
Ukraine Scott Dixon
Croatia Dragonite
Poland Joey Fatone
Canada James Hinchcliffe
Slovakia Ryan Hunter-Reay
England Ed Jones
Brazil Tony Kanaan
Czech Republic Ueli Kestenholz
Czech Republic Charlie Kimball
England Jordan King
South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee
Brazil Larvesta
Honduras Matheus Leist
Spain Mario Lopez
France Gilles Marini
Canada Cameron Mathison
Belgium Metagross
Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
Croatia Josef Newgarden
Honduras Nidoking
Japan Apolo Anton Ohno
France Simon Pagenaud
Turkey Pidgeot
Turkey Spencer Pigot
Australia Will Power
Uruguay Graham Rahal
Belgium Alexander Rossi
Russia Pee Saderd
Japan Takuma Sato
Uruguay Venusaur
Serbia Volcarona
Serbia Robert Wickens
Poland Zach Veach
Second

24 Hours of Le Mans participants

Abomasnow will broadcast all matches; including the matches involving club members of The Unlikely Hero of IndyCar B. The event is owned by IndyCar as the event merges with the tournament. This event marks the return of Mikhail Aleshin to an IndyCar event for the first time since the 2018 Sebring Open. Fernando Alonso will return to an IndyCar event for the first time since the 2017 Indianapolis 500, where he was Rookie of the Year.

Car entry list

There are a total of 60 cars entered for the 86th 24 Hours of Le Mans. Only Scott Dixon qualified for the seedings from this list, while Sébastien Bourdais and Tony Kanaan would have qualified by the IndyCar standings entering Texas from Detroit 2 had rookie Jirayu Laongmanee not been announced as one of the qualifiers.

CLASS NO. TEAM CAR DRIVERS
LMP1 1 Switzerland Rebellion Racing Rebellion R13-Gibson Germany André Lotterer
Switzerland Neel Jani
Brazil Bruno Senna
3 Switzerland Rebellion Racing Rebellion R13-Gibson France Thomas Laurent
Switzerland Mathias Beche
United States Gustavo Menezes
4 Austria ByKolles Racing Team ENSO CLM P1/01-Nismo United Kingdom Oliver Webb
Austria Dominik Kraihamer
France Tom Dillmann
5 China Manor TRSM Racing Ginetta G60-LT-P1-Mecachrome United Kingdom Charlie Robertson
United Kingdom Mike Simpson
France Leo Roussel
6 China Manor TRSM Racing Ginetta G60-LT-P1-Mecachrome United Kingdom Oliver Rowland
United Kingdom Alex Brundle
United Kingdom Oliver Turvey
7 Japan Toyota Racing Toyota TS050 Hybrid United Kingdom Mike Conway
Japan Kamui Kobayashi
Argentina José María López
8 Japan Toyota Racing Toyota TS050 Hybrid Switzerland Sébastien Buemi
Japan Kazuki Nakajima
Spain Fernando Alonso
10 United States DragonSpeed BR1-Gibson United Kingdom Ben Hanley
Sweden Henrik Hedman
Netherlands Renger van der Zande
11 Russia SMP Racing BR1-AER Russia Mikhail Aleshin
Russia Vitaly Petrov
United Kingdom Jenson Button
17 Russia SMP Racing BR1-AER Russia Egor Orudzhev
Russia Matevos Isaakyan
France Stéphane Sarrazin
LMP2 22 United States United Autosports Ligier JS P217-Gibson Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
United Kingdom Phil Hanson
United Kingdom Paul di Resta
23 France Panis Barthez Competition Ligier JS P217-Gibson France Timothe Buret
United Kingdom Will Stevens
France Julien Canal
25 Portugal Algarve Pro Racing Ligier JS P217-Gibson United States Mark Patterson
Netherlands Ate de Jong
South Korea Tacksung Kim
26 Russia G-Drive Racing Oreca 07-Gibson Russia Roman Rusinov
France Jean-Éric Vergne
France Andrea Pizzitola
28 France TDS Racing Oreca 07-Gibson France Loïc Duval
France Matthieu Vaxivière
France François Perrodo
29 Netherlands Racing Team Nederland Dallara P217-Gibson Netherlands Giedo van der Garde
Netherlands Jan Lammers
Netherlands Frits van Eerd
31 United States DragonSpeed Oreca 07-Gibson Mexico Roberto González Valdez
Venezuela Pastor Maldonado
France Nathanaël Berthon
32 United States United Autosports Ligier JS P217-Gibson United States Will Owen
Switzerland Hugo de Sadeleer
Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya
33 China Jackie Chan DC Racing Ligier JS P217-Gibson China David Cheng
United States Nick Boulle
France Pierre Nicolet
34 China Jackie Chan DC Racing Ligier JS P217-Gibson United States Ricky Taylor
France Come Ledogar
Denmark David Heinemeier Hannson
35 Russia SMP Racing Dallara P217-Gibson Russia Viktor Shaytar
France Norman Nato
United Kingdom Harrison Newey
36 France Signatech Alpine Alpine A470-Gibson France Nicolas Lapierre
Brazil André Negrão
France Pierre Thiriet
37 China Jackie Chan DC Racing Oreca 07-Gibson Malaysia Jazeman Jaafar
Malaysia Weiron Tan
Malaysia Nabil Jeffri
38 China Jackie Chan DC Racing Oreca 07-Gibson China Ho-Pin Tung
France Gabriel Aubry
Monaco Stephane Richelmi
39 France Graff-SO24 Oreca 07-Gibson France Vincent Capaillaire
France Tristan Gommendy
Switzerland Jonathan Hirschi
40 Russia G-Drive Racing Oreca 07-Gibson Mexico José Gutiérrez
Australia James Allen
France Enzo Guibbert
44 Philippines Eurasia Motorsport Ligier JS P217-Gibson United States Tracy Krohn
Sweden Niclas Jönsson
Italy Andrea Bertolini
47 Italy Cetilar Villorba Corse Dallara P217-Gibson Italy Roberto Lacorte
Brazil Felipe Nasr
Italy Giorgio Sernagiotto
48 France IDEC Sport Oreca 07-Gibson France Paul Lafargue
France Paul-Loup Chatin
Mexico Memo Rojas
50 France Larbre Competition Ligier JS P217-Gibson France Erwin Creed
France Romano Ricci
France Thomas Dagoneau
GTE Pro 51 Italy AF Corse Ferrari 488 GTE United Kingdom James Calado
Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi
Brazil Daniel Serra
52 Italy AF Corse Ferrari 488 GTE Finland Toni Vilander
Italy Antonio Giovinazzi
Brazil Pipo Derani
63 United States Corvette Racing Corvette C7.R Denmark Jan Magnussen
Spain Antonio García
Germany Mike Rockenfeller
64 United States Corvette Racing Corvette C7.R United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
United States Tommy Milner
Switzerland Marcel Fässler
66 United States Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford GT France Olivier Pla
Germany Stefan Mucke
United States Billy Johnson
67 United States Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford GT United Kingdom Andy Priaulx
United Kingdom Harry Tincknell
Brazil Tony Kanaan[a]
68 United States Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford GT Ukraine Scott Dixon[b]
Australia Ryan Briscoe
United Kingdom Richard Westbrook
69 United States Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford GT Bosnia and Herzegovina Sébastien Bourdais[a]
Germany Dirk Müller
United States Joey Hand
71 Italy AF Corse Ferrari 488 GTE United Kingdom Sam Bird
Italy Davide Rigon
Spain Miguel Molina
81 Germany BMW Team MTEK BMW M8 GTE Germany Martin Tomczyk
Netherlands Nick Catsburg
Austria Philipp Eng
82 Germany BMW Team MTEK BMW M8 GTE Brazil Augusto Farfus
Portugal António Félix da Costa
United Kingdom Alexander Sims
91 Germany Porsche GT Team Porsche 911 RSR Italy Gianmaria Bruni
Austria Richard Lietz
Poland Frédéric Makowiecki
92 Germany Porsche GT Team Porsche 911 RSR Denmark Michael Christensen
France Kevin Estre
Belgium Laurens Vanthoor
93 Germany Porsche GT Team Porsche 911 RSR United Kingdom Nick Tandy
France Patrick Pilet
New Zealand Earl Bamber
94 Germany Porsche GT Team Porsche 911 RSR Germany Timo Bernhard
France Romain Dumas
Germany Sven Müller
95 United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin Vantage Denmark Nicki Thiim
Denmark Marco Sørensen
United Kingdom Darren Turner
97 United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin Vantage United Kingdom Jonathan Adam
United Kingdom Alex Lynn
Belgium Maxime Martin
GTE Am 54 Switzerland Spirit of Race Ferrari 488 GTE Italy Giancarlo Fisichella
Italy Francesco Castellacci
Switzerland Thomas Flohr
56 Germany Team Project 1 Porsche 911 RSR Germany Jörg Bergmeister
United States Patrick Lindsey
Norway Egidio Perfetti
61 Singapore Clearwater Racing Ferrari 488 GTE Singapore Weng Sun Mok
Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin
Japan Keita Sawa
70 Japan MR Racing Ferrari 488 GTE Japan Motoaki Ishikawa
Monaco Olivier Beretta
Italy Eddie Cheever III
77 Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing Porsche 911 RSR Italy Matteo Cairoli
Italy Giorgio Roda
United Arab Emirates Khaled Al Qubaisi
80 Italy Ebimotors Porsche 911 RSR Italy Fabio Babini
Denmark Christina Nielsen
France Erik Maris
84 United Kingdom JMW Motorsport Ferrari 488 GTE United Kingdom Liam Griffin
United States Cooper MacNeil
United States Jeff Segal
85 United States Keating Motorsports Ferrari 488 GTE Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen
United States Ben Keating
Germany Luca Stolz
86 United Kingdom Gulf Racing Porsche 911 RSR United Kingdom Michael Wainwright
United Kingdom Ben Barker
Australia Alex Davison
88 Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing Porsche 911 RSR Australia Matt Campbell
Germany Christian Ried
France Julien Andlauer
90 United Kingdom TF Sport Aston Martin Vantage Republic of Ireland Euan Hankey
Turkey Salih Yoluç
United Kingdom Charlie Eastwood
98 United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin Vantage Portugal Pedro Lamy
Austria Mathias Lauda
Canada Paul Dalla Lana
99 Germany Proton Competition Porsche 911 RSR United States Patrick Long
United States Tim Pappas
United States Spencer Pumpelly

a Would have qualified for the seedings had standings been used. As Jirayu La-ongmanee qualified, an internal selection at Indianapolis was used instead. Bourdais would have qualified 17th and Kanaan 25th.

b Scott Dixon qualified 4th, behind Pee Saderd, Volcarona and Josef Newgarden, all participating. Had qualification been standings entering Texas from Detroit 2, Dixon would have been seeded 3rd, behind Wario and ahead of Aurorus.

Player entry list

Judges

IndyCar announced the 15 judges when the main draw including the qualifiers' placement came out. All of them are women, and are either The Mask Singer contestants or Grammy Gold singers, due to Jirayu La-ongmanee (The Mask Singer Group C, South Korea) and Pee Saderd (The Mask Singer Group A, Russia) qualifying for the seeds. Both of them came from season 3, and the group they were in both placed inside the top three in the Champ vs. Champ.

BATC Cup

The BATC Cup is held on June 15. The qualification is IndyCar standings entering the 2018 KOHLER Grand Prix from the 2018 DXC Technology 600.

Only players that had originally qualified for seedings had standings been used instead of the internal selection can participate. As long as one of Pee Saderd, Volcarona, Josef Newgarden, Scott Dixon, Simon Pagenaud, Metagross, Ueli Kestenholz, Apolo Anton Ohno, rookie Jirayu La-ongmanee (sharing the no.30 car with Takuma Sato and Apolo Anton Ohno), Beartic, Joey Fatone, Will Power, Chespin, Mario Lopez, James Hinchcliffe, Graham Rahal, Pidgeot, Ryan Hunter-Reay, Jonathan Bald, Larvesta, Nidoking, Sébastien Bourdais or Tony Kanaan qualify, the next driver qualifies for the event.

Additionally, Bourdais, Kanaan and Dixon will all drive the 24 Hours of Le Mans for Ford Chip Ganassi Racing in the Ford GT.

It uses motorsport racing with a lap around the 24 Hours of Le Mans' racetrack; and also uses the first four matches of the 2018 FIFA World Cup:

Seeding pots

Some of the players that failed to qualify for the tournament's main draw participated.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
Ukraine Aurorus
Belgium Alexander Rossi
Belgium Lance Bass
Australia Wario
Australia Arcanine
Slovakia Beedrill
Slovakia Donald Driver
Croatia Dragonite
Croatia Hines Ward
Uruguay Venusaur
Uruguay Henry Horkenzipper
Serbia Robert Wickens
Serbia Salamence
France Gilles Marini
France Antoine Pinto
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bowser
Russia Marco Andretti
Russia Hydreigon
Canada Cameron Mathison
Canada Surachai Wongbuakao
England Ed Jones
England Jordan King
Japan Takuma Sato
Japan Lapras
Brazil Boy Peacemaker
Poland Zach Veach
Poland Snorlax
Turkey Spencer Pigot
Turkey Suveera Boonrod
Czech Republic Charlie Kimball
Spain Gabby Chaves
Honduras Matheus Leist

Finals

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
 Flag placeholder.svg.png  
 Flag placeholder.svg.png      Flag placeholder.svg.png  
 Flag placeholder.svg.png    Flag placeholder.svg.png  
 Flag placeholder.svg.png        Flag placeholder.svg.png  
 Flag placeholder.svg.png        Flag placeholder.svg.png  
 Flag placeholder.svg.png      Flag placeholder.svg.png
 Flag placeholder.svg.png    Flag placeholder.svg.png  
 Flag placeholder.svg.png        Flag placeholder.svg.png
 Flag placeholder.svg.png        Flag placeholder.svg.png
 Flag placeholder.svg.png      Flag placeholder.svg.png  
 Flag placeholder.svg.png    Flag placeholder.svg.png  
 Flag placeholder.svg.png        Flag placeholder.svg.png
 Flag placeholder.svg.png        Flag placeholder.svg.png  
 Flag placeholder.svg.png      Flag placeholder.svg.png
 Flag placeholder.svg.png    Flag placeholder.svg.png  
 Flag placeholder.svg.png  

Group A

Pos.TeamWinsLossesBest Time
1 Belgium Alexander Rossi 2 0 3.13.221
2 Serbia Salamence 1 1 3.13.267
3 Canada Surachai Wongbuakao 1 1 3.14.595
4 Poland Snorlax 0 2 3.14.769
Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Belgium A. Rossi 3.13.607 Sports car Serbia Salamence 3.15.292
Canada S. Wongbuakao 3.14.595 Sports car Poland Snorlax 3.14.769
Belgium A. Rossi 3.13.221 Sports car Canada S. Wongbuakao 3.18.706
Poland Snorlax 3.15.991 Sports car Serbia Salamence 3.13.267
Poland Snorlax Sports car Belgium A. Rossi
Serbia Salamence Sports car Canada S. Wongbuakao

Group B

Pos.TeamWinsLossesBest Time
1 Slovakia Beedrill 2 0 3.12.996
2 France Gilles Marini 1 1 3.13.506
3 England Jordan King 1 1 3.13.696
4 Turkey Suveera Boonrod 0 2 3.15.697
Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Slovakia Beedrill 3.13.442 Sports car France G. Marini 3.13.506
England J. King 3.14.121 Sports car Turkey S. Boonrod 3.15.697
Slovakia Beedrill 3.12.996 Sports car England J. King 3.13.696
Turkey S. Boonrod 3.19.604 Sports car France G. Marini 3.14.661
Turkey S. Boonrod Sports car Slovakia Beedrill
France G. Marini Sports car England J. King

Group C

Pos.TeamWinsLossesBest Time
1 Serbia Robert Wickens 2 0 3.13.664
2 Honduras Matheus Leist 1 1 3.14.001
3 Australia Wario 1 1 3.14.119
4 Japan Lapras 0 2 3.14.521
Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Australia Wario 3.14.201 Sports car Serbia R. Wickens 3.13.664
Japan Lapras 3.14.521 Sports car Honduras M. Leist 3.14.245
Australia Wario 3.14.119 Sports car Japan Lapras 3.15.790
Honduras M. Leist 3.14.001 Sports car Serbia R. Wickens 3.13.991
Honduras M. Leist Sports car Australia Wario
Serbia R. Wickens Sports car Japan Lapras

Group D

Pos.TeamWinsLossesBest Time
1 Canada Cameron Mathison 2 0 3.13.121
2 Ukraine Aurorus 1 1 3.13.133
3 France Antoine Pinto 1 1 3.13.692
4 Brazil Boy Peacemaker 0 2 3.13.770
Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Ukraine Aurorus 3.13.566 Sports car France A. Pinto 3.14.560
Canada C. Mathison 3.13.407 Sports car Brazil Boy Peacemaker 3.16.791
Ukraine Aurorus 3.13.133 Sports car Canada C. Mathison 3.13.121
Brazil Boy Peacemaker 3.13.770 Sports car France A. Pinto 3.13.692
Brazil Boy Peacemaker Sports car Ukraine Aurorus
France A. Pinto Sports car Canada C. Mathison

Group E

Pos.TeamWinsLossesBest Time
1 Russia Marco Andretti 2 0 3.12.607
2 Czech Republic Charlie Kimball 1 1 3.12.997
3 Uruguay Henry Horkenzipper 1 1 3.13.707
4 Slovakia Donald Driver 0 2 3.13.454
Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Slovakia D. Driver 3.17.060 Sports car Uruguay H. Horkenzipper 3.13.707
Russia M. Andretti 3.12.607 Sports car Czech Republic C. Kimball 3.14.560
Slovakia D. Driver 3.13.454 Sports car Russia M. Andretti 3.13.226
Czech Republic C. Kimball 3.12.997 Sports car Uruguay H. Horkenzipper 3.15.795
Czech Republic C. Kimball Sports car Slovakia D. Driver
Uruguay H. Horkenzipper Sports car Russia M. Andretti

Group F

Pos.TeamWinsLossesBest Time
1 Croatia Dragonite 2 0 3.13.228
2 Japan Takuma Sato 1 1 3.13.229
3 Turkey Spencer Pigot 1 1 3.13.412
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bowser 0 2 3.13.449
Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Croatia Dragonite 3.14.321 Sports car Bosnia and Herzegovina Bowser 3.15.693
Japan T. Sato 3.13.696 Sports car Turkey S. Pigot 3.13.989
Croatia Dragonite 3.13.228 Sports car Japan T. Sato 3.13.229
Turkey S. Pigot 3.13.412 Sports car Bosnia and Herzegovina Bowser 3.13.449
Turkey S. Pigot Sports car Croatia Dragonite
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bowser Sports car Japan T. Sato

Group G

Pos.TeamWinsLossesBest Time
1 Spain Gabby Chaves 2 0 3.13.920
2 Russia Hydreigon 1 1 3.13.222
3 Australia Arcanine 1 1 3.13.243
4 Croatia Hines Ward 0 2 3.13.450
Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Australia Arcanine 3.13.920 Sports car Croatia H. Ward 3.13.992
Russia Hydreigon 3.14.593 Sports car Spain G. Chaves 3.13.998
Australia Arcanine 3.13.243 Sports car Russia Hydreigon 3.13.222
Spain G. Chaves 3.13.416 Sports car Croatia H. Ward 3.13.450
Spain G. Chaves Sports car Australia Arcanine
Croatia H. Ward Sports car Russia Hydreigon

Group H

Pos.TeamWinsLossesBest Time
1 Uruguay Venusaur 2 0 3.13.199
2 Poland Zach Veach 1 1 3.13.400
3 England Ed Jones 1 1 3.13.499
4 Belgium Lance Bass 0 2 3.13.596
Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Belgium L. Bass 3.14.592 Sports car Uruguay Venusaur 3.13.199
England E. Jones 3.14.221 Sports car Poland Z. Veach 3.14.112
Belgium L. Bass 3.13.596 Sports car England E. Jones 3.13.499
Poland Z. Veach 3.13.400 Sports car Uruguay Venusaur 3.13.227
Poland Z. Veach Sports car Belgium L. Bass
Uruguay Venusaur Sports car England E. Jones

Players

The celebrity teams who will try to guess what the "survey said" are:

Team Kardashian - playing for Children's Hospital Los Angeles

VERSUS
Team West - playing for Children's Hospital Los Angeles

The Kardashian family accidentally had six players instead of five. Usually in a Celebrity Family Feud episode, there are five players on each team.

Seeds

Due to the start of the 2018 FIFA World Cup, seedings were originally going to be be IndyCar standings after the 2018 Chevrolet Indy Dual in Detroit entering the 2018 Texas Indy 600. Instead, an internal selection took place with the announcement at the 2018 Indianapolis 500 after the episode's title was revealed. It ended up with Pee Saderd being the no.1 seed and also ended up with a Pee Saderd hogging Quizizz.

This is also Hélio Castroneves' first non-qualification for the Celebrity Family Feud seedings, due to the qualification being an internal selection to celebrate the start of the 2018 FIFA World Cup and his move to IMSA. Out of the 32 seeds qualified, 29 countries qualified for the last 2017 episode, Faith Evans vs. Ross Mathews and USA Gymnastics vs. USA Swimming, and 30 of them were involved in The Mask Singer incident on September 21, 2017 (only Altaria and Jirayu La-ongmanee weren't involved). 27 of those seeds were returning from the 2018 Sebring Open.

IndyCar announced right away during the announcement at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway that Pee Saderd will get the no.1 seed for this episode, and earned a bye to the second round and cannot be eliminated on Sunday. All seeds eventually earned a bye to the second round due to the six players on the Kardashian team instead of the usual five.

With Kao Jirayu qualified, South Korea made it's seedings debut and marks the fourth straight season premiere at least a rookie player qualified on the first episode (Gabby Chaves in 2015, Alexander Rossi and Conor Daly in 2016 and Ed Jones in 2017). It was the first time since at least 2010 that two former Mask Singer contestants qualified in an internal selection (Pee Saderd and Ice Saranyu). This was however, the first time South Korea qualified for a Grand Slam-like tournament with representative Jirayu La-ongmanee, due to Chung Hyeon's 2018 French Open withdrawal. La-ongmanee's qualification in the episode over Henry Zhang and Cody Nickson was nominated for one of the shocking stories awards of 2018. After South Korea celebrated their shock qualification, IndyCar confirmed that La-ongmanee will serve the no.30 car of Takuma Sato from the Indy 500 until Sonoma and replace Apolo Anton Ohno. It was later revealed that IndyCar swapped the seedings of rookie La-ongmanee and Hinchcliffe, with Hinchcliffe moving into the Korean's original position and La-ongmanee moving into Hinchcliffe's original position, to make seedings much better.

Countries that failed to qualify for the seedings include Iceland, China, Netherlands, Bulgaria, Moldova, Montenegro and Belarus.

01.   Russia Pee Saderd (Champion)
02.   Serbia Volcarona (Quarterfinals)
03.   Croatia Josef Newgarden (Quarterfinals)
04.   Ukraine Scott Dixon (Semifinals)
05.   France Simon Pagenaud (Semifinals)
06.   Belgium Metagross (Fourth round)
07.   Czech Republic Ueli Kestenholz (Fourth round)
08.   Japan Apolo Anton Ohno (Fourth round)
09.   Bosnia and Herzegovina Beartic (Quarterfinals)
10.   Poland Joey Fatone (Fourth round)
11.   Australia Will Power (Fourth round)
12.   Switzerland Chespin (Third round)
13.   Spain Mario Lopez (Quarterfinals)
14.   South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee (Final)
15.   Uruguay Graham Rahal (Fourth round)
16.   Greece Larry Birkhead (Second round)
17.   Turkey Pidgeot (Third round)
18.   Slovakia Ryan Hunter-Reay (Third round)
19.   Hungary Cameron Marshall (Second round)
20.   India Maneesh Gupta (Second round)
21.   Azerbaijan Decidueye (Third round)
22.   Romania Vaporeon (Third round)
23.   Canada James Hinchcliffe (Third round)
24.   Sweden Heracross (Second round)
25.   Algeria Altaria (Third round)
26.   Iran Allen Ford (Third round)
27.   Italy Marko Manieri (Third round)
28.   Republic of Macedonia Skorupi (Fourth round)
29.   England Jonathan Bald (Third round)
30.   Estonia Philip Demers (Third round, retired)
31.   Brazil Larvesta (Second round)
32.   Honduras Nidoking (Second round)

Four countries would then fail to qualify for Inside the NBA vs. MLB All-Stars and Rashad Jennings vs. Team Eve: Algeria, Estonia, Italy and Macedonia.

Five countries would then fail to qualify for The Kardashians vs. The West Family and Jana Kramer vs. Gary Busey: Algeria, Estonia, Greece, Macedonia and Spain.

Draw

Finals

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  Russia Pee Saderd W  
9  Bosnia and Herzegovina Beartic +0.46  
  1  Russia Pee Saderd W  
  5  France Simon Pagenaud +0.56  
3  Croatia Josef Newgarden +3.59
  5  France Simon Pagenaud W  
    1  Russia Pee Saderd W
  14  South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee +13.59
  13  Spain Mario Lopez +0.67  
4  Ukraine Scott Dixon W  
4  Ukraine Scott Dixon DNS
  14  South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee W  
14  South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee W
  2  Serbia Volcarona DNF  

Top half

Section 1

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
   
      1  Russia P Saderd 6 6  
Q  Iran A Chanagun Kardashian   Q  Iran A Chanagun 4 4  
Q  Brazil A Sanguansakpakdee West       1  Russia P Saderd 6 6  
 Portugal Diggersby West       21  Azerbaijan Decidueye 1 0  
 Slovenia Landorus Kardashian      Slovenia Landorus 3 5
    21  Azerbaijan Decidueye 6 7  
        1  Russia P Saderd W
        11  Australia W Power +0.21
      32  Honduras Nidoking 4 4  
 Bosnia and Herzegovina S Bourdais West    Paraguay Haxorus 6 6  
 Paraguay Haxorus Kardashian        Paraguay Haxorus 3 5
 Serbia R Wickens West       11  Australia W Power 6 7  
 Thailand B Phromphong Kardashian      Thailand B Phromphong 1 2
    11  Australia W Power 6 6  
   

Section 2

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
   
      9  Bosnia and Herzegovina Beartic 6 7  
 Thailand K Kantathavorn West    Thailand I Issarapong 0 5  
 Thailand I Issarapong Kardashian       9  Bosnia and Herzegovina Beartic 6 6  
 Slovakia Beedrill West       26  Iran A Ford 2 2  
 Switzerland M Chilton Kardashian      Switzerland M Chilton 4 3
    26  Iran A Ford