FANDOM


This article is about Jirayu La-ongmanee's The Mask Project A appearance as "หน้ากากจานบิน". To see Jirayu La-ongmanee's appearance on I Can See Your Voice Thailand, see Sherri Shepherd vs. Ian Ziering and Tommy Chong vs. Derek Fisher and Gloria Govan (August 19).

Sherri Shepherd vs. Ian Ziering and Tommy Chong vs. Derek Fisher-Govan is the fifth episode overall (sixth tournament) of the 2018 Celebrity Family Feud season, airing on July 15, 2018, the same day as the 2018 FIFA World Cup Final match between France and Croatia, where the French team ended up beating Croatia 4-2. The episode originally aired on July 8, 2018. Due to Castroneves' result, the final was at the 2018 WeatherTech SportsCar Championship's Lime Rock Park round.

Jirayu La-ongmanee was the two-time defending champion. He did it again by defeating Tony Kanaan, 6-2, 7-5. Because of Lopez's withdrawal, this episode marked Amaura's return to the Celebrity Family Feud tournaments for the first time since Harvey Family Men vs. Harvey Family Women and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar vs. Ralph Sampson.

By the time, Amaura last participated in the Feud tournaments, the reigning champion, Jirayu La-ongmanee didn't have an IndyCar ride that year. Amaura would lose to Dragonite in the third round.

With 23 out of 32 out before the third round, this marked the worst performance of seeded players since Faith Evans vs. Ross Mathews and USA Gymnastics vs. USA Swimming. This episode is guaranteed a shock finalist from the top half of the draw, as 14 of the 16 that advanced were unseeded. Abomasnow said the poor seeds' results were due to the "2018 FIFA World Cup closing with France beating Croatia 4-2.". It also resembles the women's singles of the 2018 Wimbledon Championships, where none of the top ten seeds made it to the quarterfinals, and still Angelique Kerber won. Only Apolo Anton Ohno, Jirayu La-ongmanee, Joey Fatone, Larvesta and Pee Saderd advanced to the third round from Abomasnow's squad, while four of them weren't IndyCar full-time. The seeds' poor results were due to the series' voting for Josef Newgarden in the ESPYs best driver award and for reigning champion Jirayu La-ongmanee in the Dara Inside Vote, ending a week later into Grey's Anatomy vs. Station 19 and Aly and AJ vs. Adrienne Houghton.

However, Newgarden didn't win, which was why the IndyCar guys had a poor The Mask Project A, with "Unidentified Flying Object" being worn by the IndyCar Series squad from I Can See Your Voice Thailand, Abomasnow, Jirayu La-ongmanee + opponents he had played against.

With Max Chilton sending Pee Saderd home, it was the worst result for Saderd since Kelly Clarkson vs. Amy Schumer and Bindi Irwin vs. Chrissy Metz, where Carlos Muñoz eliminated him in the first round. With Hélio Castroneves' quarterfinal result, it was Castroneves' best result as an Acura DPi driver since winning Mid-Ohio with Ricky Taylor, and his best in an IndyCar-related event since the 2018 IndyCar Grand Prix. Charlie Kimball made the quarterfinals, to match his fifth place in Toronto this year, and his best result in a Celebrity Family Feud tournament since Eva Longoria vs. George Lopez and Yvette Nicole Brown vs. Ashley Graham. With Larvesta and Tony Kanaan facing each other in the quarterfinal, AJ Foyt Enterprises will have a semifinal, to match their good Toronto result. Only three seeded players (Kao Jirayu La-ongmanee, Joey Fatone and Larvesta) made the quarterfinals, the fewest since Kelly Clarkson vs. Amy Schumer and Bindi Irwin vs. Chrissy Metz, when two made the quarterfinals. As Joey Fatone beat Popplio in the fourth round, at least an Andretti Autosport player qualifying for the quarterfinals to keep the team's streak of quarterfinal results alive.

ESPYs

IndyCar used the ESPYs for this episode, since Danica Patrick (whose last race was the 2018 Indianapolis 500) hosted it. Josef Newgarden's failure to win led them to their early elimination in The Mask Project A, where they were eliminated when it was revealed Jirayu La-ongmanee (South Korea, IndyCar) was singing in the Unidentified Flying Object mask.

Best Male Athlete

Winner: Russia Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals

Nominated

Best Female Athlete

Winner: United States Chloe Kim, Snowboard

Nominated

Best Olympic Moment

Winner: United States Shaun White, Snowboard

Nominated

Best Championship Performance

Winner: United States Nick Foles, Super Bowl

Nominated

Best Breakthrough Athlete

Winner: United States Donovan Mitchell, Utah Jazz

Nominated

Best Game

Winner: United States USA Women's Hockey team defeats Canada Canada, South Korea 2018 Winter Olympics

Nominated

Best Moment

Winner: Minnesota Vikings defeat the New Orleans Saints in the NFC Championship Game

Nominated

Best Team

Winner: Houston Astros, MLB

Best Coach

Winners: United States Aaron Feis, United States Scott Beigel, United States Chris Hixon

The winners were dead on February 14, 2018.

Best College Athlete

Winner: United States Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma Football

Nominated

Best Play

Winner: ND's Nigeria Arike Ogunbowale hits 2nd buzzer beater to win NCAA women's national title

Nominated

Best Record-Breaking Performance

Winner: Switzerland Roger Federer, Tennis

Nominated

Best International Men's Soccer Player

Winner: Portugal Cristiano Ronaldo, Real Madrid/Portuguese National Team

Nominated

Best International Women's Soccer Player

Winner: Australia Sam Kerr, Chicago Red Stars/Australian National Team

Nominated

Best NFL Player

Winner: United States Tom Brady, New England Patriots

Nominated

Best MLB Player

Winner: United States Mike Trout, Los Angeles Angels

Best NHL Player

Winner: Russia Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals

Nominated

Best Driver

Winner: United States Martin Truex Jr., NASCAR

Nominated

After Newgarden didn't win the prize for Best Driver, the IndyCar Series were eliminated in The Mask Project A after Jirayu La-ongmanee (South Korea) sang in the "Unidentified Flying Object" mask.

Best NBA Player

Winner: United States LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers

Nominated

Best WNBA Player

Winner: United States Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx

Nominated

Best Fighter

Winner: United States Terence Crawford, Boxing

Nominated

Best Male Golfer

Winner: United States Jordan Spieth

Nominated

Best Female Golfer

Winner: South Korea Sung-Hyun Park

Nominated

Best Male Olympian

Winner: United States Shaun White, Snowboarding

Nominated

Best Female Olympian

Winner: United States Chloe Kim, Snowboarding

Nominated

Best Male Tennis Player

Winner: Switzerland Roger Federer

Nominated

Best Female Tennis Player

Winner: United States Sloane Stephens

Nominated

Best Male Action Sports Athlete

Winner: United States David Wise, Ski

Nominated

Best Female Action Sports Athlete

Winner: United States Chloe Kim, Snowboard

Nominated

Best Jockey

Winner: Puerto Rico Jose Ortiz

Nominated

Best Male Athlete With a Disability

Winner: United States Mike Schultz, Snowboarding

Nominated

Best Female Athlete With a Disability

Winner: United States Brenna Huckaby, Snowboarding

Nominated

Best Bowler

Winner: United States Rhino Page

Nominated

Best MLS Player

Winner: Hungary Nemanja Nikolić, Chicago Fire

Nominated

Best NWSL Player

Winner: United States Megan Rapinoe, Seattle Reign

Nominated

Players

Sherri Shepherd vs. Ian Ziering

VERSUS

Tommy Chong vs. Derek Fisher and Gloria Govan

VERSUS
Derek Fisher & Gloria Govan - playing for LA84 Foundation

Withdrawals

Seeds

The seeds were announced at the 2018 24 Hours of Le Mans by Abomasnow during the halfway point of the race. Scott Dixon was announced first as a result of him racing the 24 hours. It was the day after Pee Saderd beat rookie and debutant Jirayu La-ongmanee by over 13.5 seconds. The big final loss by over ten seconds down to Saderd was the reason the Korean lost more than 500 Instagram followers during the tournament. Despite the Instagram drop, La-ongmanee still qualified inside the top eight at no.5. Simon Pagenaud made a top eight seeding return for the first time since Inside the NBA vs. MLB All-Stars and Rashad Jennings vs. Team Eve (July 1).

Of those 32 countries qualified, 23 of them qualified for Jeff Dunham vs. Ming-Na Wen and Taye Diggs vs. Caroline Rhea. Almost all former countries of the Yugoslav republic qualified, expect for Montenegro. Georgia qualified for the first time ever. Greece, Macedonia, Romania and Slovenia returned after missing the seedings last episode. Armenia, Hungary and India all qualified for the first time since Steph Curry vs. Chris Paul and Laurie Hernandez vs. Shawn Johnson East. With Paraguay qualifying, this was the longest qualifying streak for the country since the Paraguay national football team qualified for the World Cup from 1998 to 2010, and failing to qualify for the 2014 FIFA World Cup finals. The Netherlands returned to the seedings for the first time since Inside the NBA vs. MLB All-Stars and Rashad Jennings vs. Team Eve (July 1).

With Mario Lopez's withdrawal due to achilles surgery, Tanont Chumroen, singer of the Little Duck mask that won The Mask Singer season 4, replaced him, and everyone seeded lower than Lopez moved one position higher. Abomasnow and IndyCar used a "non-elimination case" for Pee Saderd, Jirayu La-ongmanee, Apolo Anton Ohno and Joey Fatone: the Ziering family loses the game as well as the Fisher family, they advance.

Only nine seeds (Adam Rippon, Apolo Anton Ohno, Heracross, Jirayu La-ongmanee, Joey Fatone, Larry Birkhead, Larvesta, Pee Saderd and Skorupi) advanced to the third round. This was the lowest since Faith Evans vs. Ross Mathews and USA Gymnastics vs. USA Swimming, where eight advanced. Only Heracross, Pee Saderd and Skorupi advanced in both this and the last 2017 episode.

01.   Ukraine Scott Dixon (Second round)
02.   Russia Pee Saderd (Fourth round)
03.   Australia Will Power (Second round)
04.   Belgium Metagross (Second round)
05.   South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee (Champion)
06.   Croatia Josef Newgarden (Second round)
07.   Serbia Volcarona (Second round)
08.   France Simon Pagenaud (Second round)
09.   Canada James Hinchcliffe (First round)
10.   Slovakia Ryan Hunter-Reay (Second round)
11.   Japan Apolo Anton Ohno (Fourth round)
12.   Turkey Pidgeot (Second round)
13.   Uruguay Graham Rahal (Second round)
14.   Czech Republic Ueli Kestenholz (Second round)
15.   Poland Joey Fatone (Semifinals, retired)
16.   Bosnia and Herzegovina Beartic (Second round)
17.   Switzerland Chespin (Second round)
18.   Sweden Heracross (Third round)
19.   England Jonathan Bald (First round)
20.   Romania Vaporeon (First round)
21.   Hungary Cameron Marshall (First round)
22.   Honduras Nidoking (First round)
23.   India Maneesh Gupta (First round)
24.   Iran Allen Ford (First round)
25.   Armenia Chris Nicholson (First round)
26.   Brazil Larvesta (Quarterfinals)
27.   Slovenia Cameron Prosic (First round)
28.   Republic of Macedonia Skorupi (Fourth round)
29.   Paraguay Haxorus (First round)
30.   Georgia (country) Adam Rippon (Third round)
31.   Greece Larry Birkhead (Third round)
32.   Netherlands Tanont Chumroen (Second round)

Six countries would then fail to qualify for Grey's Anatomy vs. Station 19 and Aly and AJ vs. Adrienne Houghton: Greece, Hungary, Macedonia, Netherlands, Slovenia and Sweden.

Draw

Finals

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
   Brazil Tony Kanaan 7 4 6  
26  Brazil Larvesta 5 6 1  
   Brazil Tony Kanaan 4 6 7  
   Czech Republic Charlie Kimball 6 0 5  
 Ukraine Aurorus 4 4
   Czech Republic Charlie Kimball 6 6  
     Brazil Tony Kanaan 2 5
  5  South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee 6 7
   Honduras Hélio Castroneves 0 1  
15  Poland Joey Fatone 6 6  
15  Poland Joey Fatone 6 5r
  5  South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee 1 5  
5  South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee 6 6
   Switzerland Max Chilton 2 3  

Top half

Section 1

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
1  Ukraine S Dixon Shepherd  
 Azerbaijan Decidueye Ziering     1  Ukraine S Dixon Fisher  
 Paraguay MR Alvaro Ziering    Romania T Janus Chong  
 Romania T Janus Shepherd        Romania T Janus 5 5  
 Canada Z Claman DeMelo Ziering        Honduras M Leist 7 7  
 Honduras M Leist Shepherd      Honduras M Leist Chong
 Japan T Sato Shepherd    Japan T Sato Fisher  
21  Hungary C Marshall Ziering        Honduras M Leist 3 6 5
32  Netherlands T Chumroen Shepherd        Brazil T Kanaan 6 2 7
 Austria Thundurus Ziering     32  Netherlands T Chumroen Fisher  
 Croatia H Ward Ziering    Brazil T Kanaan Chong  
 Brazil T Kanaan Shepherd        Brazil T Kanaan 6 3 7
 Portugal Diggersby Shepherd        Portugal Diggersby 1 6 5  
 Hong Kong C Daly Ziering      Portugal Diggersby Chong
 Thailand B Phromphong Ziering   16  Bosnia and Herzegovina Beartic Fisher  
16  Bosnia and Herzegovina Beartic Shepherd  

Section 2

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
10  Slovakia R Hunter-Reay Shepherd  
 Kazakhstan Litten Ziering     10  Slovakia R Hunter-Reay Fisher  
 France G Marini Shepherd    France G Marini Chong  
 Slovenia Landorus Ziering        France G Marini 7 5 1  
 Thailand M Kankoon Ziering       26  Brazil Larvesta 5 7 6  
 Iceland Scolipede Shepherd      Iceland Scolipede Fisher
 Denmark Avalugg Ziering   26  Brazil Larvesta Chong  
26  Brazil Larvesta Shepherd       26  Brazil Larvesta 4 6 7
24  Iran A Ford Ziering        Poland Z Veach 6 1 5
 Poland Z Veach Shepherd      Poland Z Veach Chong  
 Thailand I Issarapong Ziering    Australia Wario Fisher  
 Australia Wario Shepherd        Poland Z Veach 6 3
 Germany Yoshi Shepherd        Germany Yoshi 4 4r  
 Latvia Machamp Ziering      Germany Yoshi Chong
 Italy M Manieri Ziering   6  Croatia J Newgarden Fisher  
6  Croatia J Newgarden Shepherd  

Section 3

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
3  Australia W Power Shepherd  
 Japan Lapras Ziering     3  Australia W Power Fisher  
 Ukraine Aurorus Shepherd    Ukraine Aurorus Chong  
 Argentina Sceptile Ziering        Ukraine Aurorus 6 2 6  
 Estonia P Demers Ziering        Canada C Mathison 3 6 4  
 Canada C Mathison Shepherd      Canada C Mathison Chong
 Kazakhstan T Wadleigh Ziering   17  Switzerland Chespin Fisher  
17  Switzerland Chespin Shepherd        Ukraine Aurorus 7 6
29  Paraguay Haxorus Ziering        Algeria Altaria 5 3
 Thailand K Kantathavorn Shepherd      Thailand K Kantathavorn Chong  
 Belarus Tyranitar Shepherd    Belarus Tyranitar Fisher  
 Canada D Bennie Ziering        Thailand K Kantathavorn 7 5 2
 Lithuania Leavanny Ziering        Algeria Altaria 5 7 6  
 Algeria Altaria Shepherd      Algeria Altaria Chong
 Finland Noivern Ziering   12  Turkey Pidgeot Fisher  
12  Turkey Pidgeot Shepherd  

Section 4

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
13  Uruguay G Rahal Shepherd  
 Greece Snorunt Ziering     13  Uruguay G Rahal Fisher  
 Bulgaria Luigi Ziering    United States Magearna Chong  
 United States Magearna Shepherd        United States Magearna 4 1  
 Thailand L Wongsakorn Shepherd       28  Republic of Macedonia Skorupi 6 6  
 Thailand N Naurepol Ziering      Thailand L Wongsakorn Fisher
 Thailand M Piromporn Ziering   28  Republic of Macedonia Skorupi Chong  
28  Republic of Macedonia Skorupi Shepherd       28  Republic of Macedonia Skorupi 4 1
19  England J Bald Ziering        Czech Republic C Kimball 6 6
 Czech Republic C Kimball Shepherd      Czech Republic C Kimball Chong  
 Bulgaria Mario Shepherd    Bulgaria Mario Fisher  
 Lithuania R Duchak Ziering        Czech Republic C Kimball 2 7 7
 Belgium L Bass Ziering        Colombia G Chaves 6 5 5  
 Colombia G Chaves Shepherd      Colombia G Chaves Chong
 Russia D Guiffreda Ziering   7  Serbia Volcarona Fisher  
7  Serbia Volcarona Shepherd  

Bottom half

Section 5

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
8  France S Pagenaud Shepherd  
 Bosnia and Herzegovina S Bourdais Ziering     8  France S Pagenaud Fisher  
 United States E Carpenter Ziering    Croatia Dragonite Chong  
 Croatia Dragonite Shepherd        Croatia Dragonite 6 7  
 Russia E Guiffreda Ziering        Ukraine Amaura 0 5  
 Ukraine Amaura Shepherd      Ukraine Amaura Chong
 Slovakia Beedrill Shepherd    Slovakia Beedrill Fisher  
23  India M Gupta Ziering        Croatia Dragonite 1 5
25  Armenia C Nicholson Ziering        Honduras H Castroneves 6 7
 Belgium A Rossi Shepherd      Belgium A Rossi Fisher  
 Honduras H Castroneves Shepherd    Honduras H Castroneves Chong  
 Uruguay Venusaur Ziering        Honduras H Castroneves 6 1 7
 Cyprus B Guy Ziering        Chile Rowlet 3 6 5  
 Colombia JP Montoya Shepherd      Colombia JP Montoya Fisher
 Chile Rowlet Shepherd    Chile Rowlet Chong  
9  Canada J Hinchcliffe Ziering  

Section 6

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
15  Poland J Fatone Ziering  
 China H Zhang Shepherd     15  Poland J Fatone Fisher  
 Nigeria C Ceballos Ziering    Thailand J Jaturong Chong  
 Thailand J Jaturong Shepherd       15  Poland J Fatone 4 7 6  
 Serbia R Wickens Shepherd       31  Greece L Birkhead 6 5 2  
 Bulgaria C Nickson Ziering      Serbia R Wickens Fisher
 Tunisia S Marion Ziering   31  Greece L Birkhead Chong  
31  Greece L Birkhead Shepherd       15  Poland J Fatone 5 7 3
20  Romania Vaporeon Ziering        Italy Popplio 7 5 4r
PR  England B Monger Shepherd     PR  England B Monger Fisher  
 France C Marchant Ziering    Italy Popplio Chong  
 Italy Popplio Shepherd        Italy Popplio 6 6
 Austria R Binder Shepherd        Austria R Binder 3 1  
 England J Harvey Ziering      Austria R Binder Chong
 Thailand P Pongsatorn Ziering   4  Belgium Metagross Fisher  
4  Belgium Metagross Shepherd  

Section 7

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
5  South Korea J La-ongmanee Ziering  
PR  Japan Y Totsuka Shepherd     5  South Korea J La-ongmanee Fisher  
 Sweden Hippowdon Shepherd    Sweden Hippowdon Chong  
 Russia M Andretti Ziering       5  South Korea J La-ongmanee 6 6  
 Russia Hydreigon Shepherd       18  Sweden Heracross 1 2  
 Spain J Ruiz Ziering      Russia Hydreigon Fisher
 Italy R Michelli Ziering   18  Sweden Heracross Chong  
18  Sweden Heracross Shepherd       5  South Korea J La-ongmanee 7 7
27  Slovenia C Prosic Ziering       11  Japan AA Ohno 5 5
 England J King Shepherd      England J King Chong  
 Japan K Sugimori Ziering    Canada Fennekin Fisher  
 Canada Fennekin Shepherd        England J King 4 0
 Moldova J Fisher Shepherd       11  Japan AA Ohno 6 6  
 Thailand T Pooslip Ziering      Moldova J Fisher Chong
 Montenegro R Jennings Shepherd   11  Japan AA Ohno Fisher  
11  Japan AA Ohno Ziering  

Section 8

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
14  Czech Republic U Kestenholz Shepherd  
PR  Brazil P Fittipaldi Ziering     14  Czech Republic U Kestenholz Fisher  
 Switzerland M Chilton Shepherd    Switzerland M Chilton Chong  
 Ecuador D Lachey Ziering        Switzerland M Chilton 6 2 6  
 England E Jones Ziering       30  Georgia (country) A Rippon 3 6 1  
 Netherlands Gallade Shepherd      Netherlands Gallade Fisher
 Serbia Salamence Ziering   30  Georgia (country) A Rippon Chong  
30  Georgia (country) A Rippon Shepherd        Switzerland M Chilton 66 6 7
22  Honduras Nidoking Ziering       2  Russia P Saderd 78 0 5
 Turkey S Pigot Shepherd      Turkey S Pigot Fisher  
 Australia Arcanine Ziering    Netherlands E Smith Chong  
 Netherlands E Smith Shepherd        Netherlands E Smith 5 2
 Thailand T Chainarong Shepherd       2  Russia P Saderd 7 6  
 Spain L Bocanegra Ziering      Thailand T Chainarong Chong
 Paraguay J Chestnut Shepherd   2  Russia P Saderd Fisher  
2  Russia P Saderd Ziering