This article is about the Pocono tournament. To see the tournament held at the Sonoma finale, see Emmitt Smith vs. Todd Gurley II and Craig Robinson vs. Casey Wilson (September 9).
Emmitt Smith vs. Todd Gurley II and Craig Robinson vs. Casey Wilson was the tenth tournament and the eighth episode of the 2018 Celebrity Family Feud season.
Jirayu La-ongmanee was the six-time defending champion. A place for Kao Jirayu La-ongmanee in the 2018 Luk Thung Cup were in stakes if he won the tournament, and he successfully did it, beating Gilles Marini (who would have qualified for the seedings with standings), 6–1, 6–3. It was the last time until Naomi Osaka's title at the 2018 US Open that an Asian player would win a Grand Slam/IndyCar-level tournament.
IndyCar used a minute's silence for all the Thais playing in the tournament for Mother's Day (excluding Andretti Autosport's Pee Saderd and Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing's Jirayu La-ongmanee), since the first and second rounds clash with the national holiday.
This episode saw Emmitt Smith, who retired last episode, play the Feud with his family. Also, this was Robert Wickens' last tournament of his career due to his Pocono crash injuries that left him a paraplegic.
Players
- Emmitt Smith vs. Todd Gurley II
Emmitt Smith - NFL legend and Hall of Fame running back; playing for Pat & Emmitt Smith Charities
- Pat Smith - wife
- Marsha Hill - sister
- Jasmin Lawrence - daughter
- Rheagen Smith - daughter
VERSUS
Todd Gurley II - Los Angeles Rams All-Pro running back; playing for Tarboro Community Outreach, Inc.
- Todd Gurley - father
- Devin Simmons - sister
- Shannon Simmons - brother
- Jameon Willis - cousin
- Craig Robinson vs. Casey Wilson
Craig Robinson - comedian and actor ("The Office"); playing for St. Leonard's Ministries
- Jack Robinson - father
- Flora Robinson - mother
- Jacqui Warren - sister
- Chris Rob - brother
VERSUS
Casey Wilson - actress known for "Saturday Night Live"; playing for ACT for Alexandria: The Kathy Wilson Foundation Fund
- Shira Lauren Weiss - sister-in-law
- Fletcher Wilson - brother
- Marjorie Jane Kline - step-mother
- Paul Orear Wilson - father
Withdrawals
- Mario Lopez → replaced by Donkey Kong
Seeds
The seedings were announced by Alomomola when the IndyCar Series participated in The Mask Project A, that saw the series go home from the show when "Unidentified Flying Object" became the series again. It was the first time since June 14, 2018 (2018 FIFA World Cup opener Russia vs. Saudi Arabia, Russia destroyed Saudi Arabia 5-0). It was later revealed that the singer in the "Unidentified Flying Object" mask that IndyCar sang was rookie Jirayu La-ongmanee, who qualified 5th, keeping his top eight seeding streak. The 2018 FIFA World Cup winners France, represented by Simon Pagenaud, qualified behind rookie Jirayu La-ongmanee (representing Korea Republic) in sixth.
Of those 32 countries that qualified, 24 of them qualified for Scotty McCreery vs. Chris Kattan and Amber Riley vs. Tori Spelling and Dean McDermott.
Thailand qualified with Monkan Kankoon as their representative due to the theme of the episode being "Thailand Mother's Day". Six singers (Drew Lachey, Jirayu La-ongmanee, Joey Fatone, Monkan Kankoon, Pee Saderd and Tanont Chumroen) qualified. Four Thai-born representatives (Tanont Chumroen, Monkan Kankoon, Jirayu La-ongmanee and Pee Saderd) qualified; both Jirayu La-ongmanee and Pee Saderd qualified due to the IndyCar Series.
Six of these eight getting a bye into the second round were members of the Biggest Fatone Contributors from Faith Evans vs. Ross Mathews and USA Gymnastics vs. USA Swimming, expect Hélio Castroneves and Mario Lopez. Rookie Jirayu La-ongmanee and 7th seed Volcarona replaced both Castroneves and Lopez. Jirayu La-ongmanee didn't qualify for the tournament last year, and Volcarona lost in the second round. Castroneves was unseeded for all this season due to him driving in the WeatherTech SportsCar Championship, and Lopez then had to miss the remainder of the season due to Achilles injury.
|
|
Seven countries would then fail to qualify for Sherri Shepherd vs. Ian Ziering and Tommy Chong vs. Derek Fisher and Gloria Govan (August 19): China, Ecuador, Latvia, Lithuania, Netherlands, Romania and Thailand.
Draw
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Scott Dixon | 4 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
7 | Volcarona | 6 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
1 | Scott Dixon | 7 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Gilles Marini | 5 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Metagross | 3 | 6 | 62 | |||||||||||||||
Gilles Marini | 6 | 2 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
Gilles Marini | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Jirayu La-ongmanee | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Jirayu La-ongmanee | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Pee Saderd | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Jirayu La-ongmanee | 62 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Josef Newgarden | 77 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Tyranitar | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Josef Newgarden | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Dixon | Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||||
MR Alvaro | Gurley | 1 | S Dixon | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mario | Gurley | Landorus | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Landorus | Smith | 1 | S Dixon | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Z Veach | Gurley | Litten | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Litten | Smith | Litten | Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Nicholson | Smith | C Nicholson | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Haxorus | Gurley | 1 | S Dixon | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
30 | P Demers | Gurley | 12 | G Rahal | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Wickens | Smith | R Wickens | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Mathison | Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Mathison | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Leavanny | Smith | 12 | G Rahal | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Phromphong | Gurley | Leavanny | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Donkey Kong | Gurley | 12 | G Rahal | Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | G Rahal | Smith |
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | J Fatone | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Janus | Gurley | J Chestnut | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Chestnut | Smith | 15 | J Fatone | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Luigi | Gurley | M Piromporn | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Piromporn | Smith | M Piromporn | Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Gallade | Smith | Gallade | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Heracross | Gurley | 15 | J Fatone | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | Chespin | Smith | 7 | Volcarona | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fennekin | Gurley | 17 | Chespin | Wilson | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Chainarong | Gurley | L Bass | Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Bass | Smith | L Bass | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Leist | Gurley | 7 | Volcarona | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Andretti | Smith | M Andretti | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Volcarona | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Metagross | Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Birkhead | Gurley | 3 | Metagross | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Sato | Smith | T Sato | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Scolipede | Gurley | 3 | Metagross | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kantathavorn | Smith | 21 | Nidoking | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Marchant | Gurley | K Kantathavorn | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Castroneves | Gurley | 21 | Nidoking | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Nidoking | Smith | 3 | Metagross | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
29 | M Kankoon | Gurley | S Marion | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Pooslip | Smith | T Pooslip | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Marion | Smith | S Marion | Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
JP Montoya | Gurley | S Marion | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Prošić | Smith | 16 | J Hinchcliffe | 5 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Jennings | Gurley | C Prošić | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | J Hinchcliffe | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | R Hunter-Reay | Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Aurorus | Gurley | 10 | R Hunter-Reay | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Wadleigh | Smith | T Wadleigh | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lapras | Gurley | 10 | R Hunter-Reay | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Kanaan | Smith | 25 | R Duchak | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Nickson | Gurley | T Kanaan | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Daly | Gurley | 25 | R Duchak | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||
25 | R Duchak | Smith | 10 | R Hunter-Reay | 5 | 7 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
22 | A Ford | Smith | G Marini | 7 | 5 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Bocanegra | Gurley | 22 | A Ford | Wilson | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Rossi | Smith | A Rossi | Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Venusaur | Gurley | A Rossi | 6 | 62 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Marini | 3 | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Marini | Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Avalugg | Gurley | 6 | S Pagenaud | Wilson | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Pagenaud | Smith |
Bottom half
Section 5
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J La-ongmanee | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Chilton | Gurley | Hippowdon | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hippowdon | Smith | 5 | J La-ongmanee | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Diggersby | Smith | Beedrill | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rowlet | Gurley | Diggersby | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Beedrill | Smith | Beedrill | Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | H Zhang | Gurley | 5 | J La-ongmanee | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
32 | T Chumroen | Smith | 9 | Beartic | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Fisher | Gurley | 32 | T Chumroen | Wilson | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Sugimori | Gurley | Snorunt | Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Snorunt | Smith | Snorunt | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Rippon | Smith | 9 | Beartic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Manieri | Gurley | A Rippon | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Phongsatorn | Gurley | 9 | Beartic | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Beartic | Smith |
Section 6
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Pidgeot | Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Magearna | Gurley | 14 | Pidgeot | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Jones | Smith | E Jones | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Harvey | Gurley | 14 | Pidgeot | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Issarapong | Gurley | C Kimball | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wario | Smith | Wario | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Kimball | Smith | C Kimball | Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Decidueye | Gurley | C Kimball | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Larvesta | Smith | 4 | P Saderd | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Carpenter | Gurley | 23 | Larvesta | Wilson | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | Y Totsuka | Smith | PR | Y Totsuka | Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | B Monger | Gurley | PR | Y Totsuka | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Z Claman DeMelo | Gurley | 4 | P Saderd | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Skorupi | Smith | Skorupi | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | P Saderd | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 7
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | W Power | Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Pigot | Gurley | 8 | W Power | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||
Thundurus | Gurley | Salamence | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Salamence | Smith | 8 | W Power | 3 | 5r | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tyranitar | Smith | Tyranitar | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Jaturong | Gurley | Tyranitar | Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Ceballos | Smith | C Ceballos | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Vaporeon | Gurley | Tyranitar | 7 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
28 | D Lachey | Smith | 13 | U Kestenholz | 5 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yoshi | Gurley | 28 | D Lachey | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Bourdais | Smith | S Bourdais | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J King | Gurley | 28 | D Lachey | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Guiffreda | Gurley | 13 | U Kestenholz | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Popplio | Smith | Popplio | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Altaria | Gurley | 13 | U Kestenholz | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | U Kestenholz | Smith |
Section 8
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | AA Ohno | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Wongsakorn | Gurley | C Marshall | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Marshall | Smith | 11 | AA Ohno | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Gupta | Smith | Noivern | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Bennie | Gurley | M Gupta | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Noivern | Smith | Noivern | Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Machamp | Gurley | 11 | AA Ohno | 3 | 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
18 | J Bald | Smith | 2 | J Newgarden | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | P Fittipaldi | Gurley | 18 | J Bald | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Naurepol | Gurley | Hydreigon | Robinson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hydreigon | Smith | Hydreigon | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Guiffreda | Gurley | 2 | J Newgarden | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dragonite | Smith | Dragonite | Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Ward | Gurley | 2 | J Newgarden | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Newgarden | Smith |
Thailand SuperStar IG
Part of the tournament's theme, Thailand Mother's Day, they used the site for some references.
Abomasnow's entry (Jirayu La-ongmanee) was ranked inside the top 125 by the time the episode aired. Some of these notable people didn't have entries on the site before the episode aired, such as Nadech Kugimiya and Prachyaluck Chotwuttinan, who was the final singer of the Grass mask in The Mask Singer season 4.
(Only ones prior to the tournament are accepted into this section.)
More of these entries into various squads for The Masked Singer.
IndyCar used the examples (IndyCar chose to order and use the Thailand SuperStar IG entries by letter of their first name on Instagram):
- Men
- Antoine Pinto
- Anuwat Sanguansakpakdee
- Apiwat Eurthavonsuk
- Apiwat Pongwat
- Atom Chanagun
- BamBam
- Bhurit Bhirombhakdi
- Chinawut Indracusin
- Chompoo Fruity
- Ekkachai Euasangkomsert
- Issara Kitnitchi
- Jakkapat Wattanasin
- Jinjett Wattanasin
- Jirakorn Sompithak
- Jirayu La-ongmanee
- Jirayu Tangsrisuk
- Kan Kantathavorn
- Kong Huayrai
- Korapat Kirdpan
- Kornkan Suttikosed
- Mario Maurer
- Mike Piromporn
- Napat Injaiuea
- Nat Thewphaingam
- Pakorn Chatboriak
- Palitchoke Ayanaputra
- Pee Saderd
- Peerapat Thanewong
- Pongsak Pongsuwan
- Pongsak Rattanapong
- Pramote Pathan
- Preyawit Nilachulaka
- Puttichai Kasetsin
- Ronnadet Wongsaroj
- Ruangsak Loychusak
- Saranyu Winaipanit
- Smith Arrayasagul
- Sunny Suwenmethanont
- Tanont Chumroen
- Thassapak Hsu
- Tik Shiro
- Timethai
- Unnop Thongborisut
- UrboyTJ
- Worrawech Danuwong
- Zak Chumphae
- Women
- Akhamsiri Suwanasuk
- Araya Alberta Hargate
- Apissada Kreurkongka
- Ariya Jutanugarn
- Bella Campen
- Charattha Imraporn
- Chutimon Chuengcharoensukying
- Chutimon Vichitrisadee
- Davika Hoorne
- Esther Supreeleela
- Jannine Parawie Weigel
- Kamolchanok Kemmayothin
- Kaneungnich Jaksamithanon
- Kannarun Wongkajonklai
- Karnklao Duaysianklao
- Kimberley Anne Woltemas
- Kornpassorn Duaysianklao
- Kunlamas Limpawutwaranon
- Lisa
- Lukkana Amitsoon
- Lydia Sarunrat
- Madame Mod
- Maria Lynn Ehren
- Namthip Jongrachatawiboon
- Napapa Tantrakul
- Napassorn Phuthornjai
- Neungthida Sophon
- Nusara Suknamai (deceased, October 27, 2018)
- Nuttanicha Dungwattanawanich
- Panita Tumwattana
- Panadda Ruangwut
- Panadda Wongphudee
- Panward Hemmanee
- Paowalee Pornpimon
- Parisa Thanawiwad
- Pat Chatboriak
- Patcharapa Chaichua
- Patida Kamnerdploy
- Peechaya Wattanamontree
- Peranee Kongthai
- Phitchanat Sakhakon
- Pim Bubear
- Pichukkana Wongsarattanasin
- Piyanut Sueajongpru
- Preechaya Pongthananikorn
- Puttatida Sirachaya
- Rasri Balenciaga
- Rhatha Phongnam
- Sawika Chaiyadech
- Siraprapa Sookdamrong
- Siriporn Yooyod
- Supassara Thanachat
- Sutatta Udomslip
- Tai Orathai
- Takkatan Chonlada
- Taksaorn Paksukcharern
- Thidadin Hinoon
- Ungsumalynn Sirapatsakmetha
- Urasaaya Sperbund
- Violette Wautier
- Warattaya Nilkuha
- Warattha Imraporn
- Wichayanee Pearklin
- Yinglee Srijumpol