- Main article: 2018 Math Open at Indian Wells
Pee Saderd, representing the Olympic Athletes from Russia, was the defending champion. He successfully defended his title, defeating Apolo Anton Ohno, 6–4, 7–5. Saderd avenged his loss to Ohno in the semifinals at the 2018 IndyCar Phoenix Open Test a week earlier.
Due to the Olympic ban on Russia for the 2018 Winter Olympics, the 2018 Math Open at Indian Wells marked the first time since the 2002 Chevy 500, the final race of the 2002 IndyCar Series season, that Saderd ended up not competing for Russia at a competitive level. Saderd ended up representing the Olympic Athletes from Russia team as Russia was suspended from competing at the 2018 Olympic Games for doping.
Seeds
|
|
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
21 | Volcarona | 6 | 5 | 64 | |||||||||||||||
7 | Metagross | 1 | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||
7 | Metagross | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
8 | Apolo Anton Ohno | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
22 | Jirayu La-ongmanee | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Apolo Anton Ohno | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Apolo Anton Ohno | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Pee Saderd | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Pee Saderd | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Scott Dixon | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Pee Saderd | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
17 | Ueli Kestenholz | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Will Power | 6 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
17 | Ueli Kestenholz | 4 | 7 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Newgarden | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dragonite | 5 | 0 | 1 | J Newgarden | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Birkhead | 5 | 6 | 7 | L Birkhead | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Mario | 7 | 4 | 5 | 1 | J Newgarden | 77 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
M Leist | 1 | 6 | 77 | 21 | Volcarona | 65 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
M Aleshin | 6 | 3 | 63 | M Leist | 6 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Venusaur | 1 | 3 | 21 | Volcarona | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | Volcarona | 6 | 6 | 21 | Volcarona | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
32 | E Smith | 0 | 7 | 0 | T Kanaan | 6 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Haxorus | 6 | 5 | 6 | Haxorus | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Kanaan | 6 | 6 | T Kanaan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Jones | 1 | 1 | T Kanaan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Salamence | 5 | 5 | Noivern | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
MR Alvaro | 7 | 7 | MR Alvaro | 7 | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Noivern | 4 | 6 | 6 | Noivern | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Pidgeot | 6 | 3 | 3 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | R Hunter-Reay | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Landorus | 6 | 4 | 0 | 9 | R Hunter-Reay | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Diggersby | 0 | 7 | 7 | Diggersby | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Carpenter | 6 | 5 | 5 | 9 | R Hunter-Reay | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
JR Hildebrand | 6 | 6 | 28 | B Guy | 6 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Eevee | 1 | 0 | JR Hildebrand | 7 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Piromporn | 2 | 6 | 2 | 28 | B Guy | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
28 | B Guy | 6 | 3 | 6 | 9 | R Hunter-Reay | 6 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
18 | A Ford | 6 | 3 | 6 | 7 | Metagross | 4 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Rowlet | 1 | 6 | 0 | 18 | A Ford | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Beedrill | 6 | 3 | 5 | Wario | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wario | 3 | 6 | 7 | Wario | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Z Veach | 4 | 7 | 6 | 7 | Metagross | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lapras | 6 | 5 | 1 | Z Veach | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Gallade | 4 | 1 | 7 | Metagross | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Metagross | 6 | 6 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | H Castroneves | 6 | 0 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Fisher | 3 | 6 | 77 | J Fisher | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Aurorus | 6 | 6 | Aurorus | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aggron | 1 | 3 | Aurorus | 6 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Jakes | 6 | 0 | 1 | 22 | J La-ongmanee | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
A Rossi | 3 | 6 | 6 | A Rossi | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Chainarong | 4 | 6 | 2 | 22 | J La-ongmanee | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
22 | J La-ongmanee | 6 | 3 | 6 | 22 | J La-ongmanee | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
27 | R Duchak | 7 | 3 | 4 | Fennekin | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Bass | 5 | 6 | 6 | L Bass | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
J King | 77 | 6 | J King | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Urrutia | 61 | 3 | J King | 3 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Jennings | 6 | 2 | 6 | Fennekin | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Popplio | 4 | 6 | 0 | R Jennings | 6 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fennekin | 6 | 2 | 3 | Fennekin | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Chespin | 3 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Hinchcliffe | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Chaves | 1 | 4 | 13 | J Hinchcliffe | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Luigi | 3 | 6 | 7 | Luigi | 7 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Pongsathon | 6 | 2 | 5 | 13 | J Hinchcliffe | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Bennie | 6 | 1 | 2 | Charizard | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sceptile | 3 | 6 | 6 | Sceptile | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Charizard | 3 | 6 | 6 | Charizard | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
25 | Vaporeon | 6 | 2 | 2 | 13 | J Hinchcliffe | 64 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
24 | Avalugg | 6 | 7 | 8 | AA Ohno | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Litten | 2 | 5 | 24 | Avalugg | 6 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Kimball | 6 | 7 | C Kimball | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Donkey Kong | 3 | 5 | C Kimball | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Snorunt | 3 | 6 | 7 | 8 | AA Ohno | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Diddy Kong | 6 | 1 | 5 | Snorunt | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Ward | 5 | 1 | 8 | AA Ohno | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | AA Ohno | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 5
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | G Rahal | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Ruiz | 2 | 3 | 6 | G Rahal | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Manieri | 5 | 7 | 1 | Machamp | 1 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Machamp | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | G Rahal | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tyranitar | 6 | 1 | 3 | 19 | J Fatone | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Bourdais | 4 | 6 | 6 | S Bourdais | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
JP Montoya | 3 | 1 | 19 | J Fatone | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
19 | J Fatone | 6 | 6 | 6 | G Rahal | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
31 | M Gupta | 6 | 0 | 4 | 12 | P Saderd | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Leavanny | 3 | 6 | 6 | Leavanny | 5 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Marini | 77 | 6 | G Marini | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Bowser | 60 | 1 | G Marini | 1 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Heatran | 1 | 4 | 12 | P Saderd | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Altaria | 6 | 6 | Altaria | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Magearna | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | P Saderd | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | P Saderd | 3 | 6 | 6 |
Section 6
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Lopez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Mohammed | 0 | 0 | 16 | M Lopez | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Mathison | 3 | 6 | 7 | C Mathison | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Poosilp | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16 | M Lopez | 5 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
J Jaturong | 2 | 3 | S Pigot | 7 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Pigot | 6 | 6 | S Pigot | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Demers | 6 | 6 | P Demers | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
26 | R Liu | 1 | 4 | 16 | M Lopez | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | Beartic | 6 | 7 | 3 | S Dixon | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Muñoz | 2 | 5 | 20 | Beartic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Sabàto, Jr. | 77 | 7 | A Sabàto, Jr. | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Mohr | 62 | 5 | 20 | Beartic | 5 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||
Galvantula | 4 | 6 | 5 | 3 | S Dixon | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Andretti | 6 | 0 | 7 | M Andretti | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Scolipede | 4 | 0 | 3 | S Dixon | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Dixon | 6 | 6 |
Section 7
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | W Power | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kankoon | 4 | 3 | 5 | W Power | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hippowdon | 4 | 6 | 62 | K Sugimori | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Sugimori | 6 | 3 | 77 | 5 | W Power | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Lachey | 3 | 6 | 6 | D Lachey | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Yoshi | 6 | 1 | 1 | D Lachey | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Westaway | 2 | 1 | 23 | Nidoking | 6 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
23 | Nidoking | 6 | 6 | 5 | W Power | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
30 | C Marshall | 4 | 7 | 1 | 10 | Larvesta | 60 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
R Wickens | 6 | 5 | 6 | R Wickens | 3 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Decidueye | 3 | 6 | 6 | Decidueye | 6 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Daly | 6 | 3 | 3 | R Wickens | 7 | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hydreigon | 3 | 6 | 6 | 10 | Larvesta | 5 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Arcanine | 6 | 1 | 3 | Hydreigon | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Tancos | 5 | 0 | 10 | Larvesta | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Larvesta | 7 | 6 |
Section 8
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Bald | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Taylor | 3 | 1 | 14 | J Bald | 7 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Wongsakorn | 6 | 2 | 64 | PR | B Monger | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
PR | B Monger | 3 | 6 | 77 | PR | B Monger | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
R Michelli | 3 | 5 | 29 | Skorupi | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Naurepol | 6 | 7 | N Naurepol | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Carey | 1 | 0 | 29 | Skorupi | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
29 | Skorupi | 6 | 6 | PR | B Monger | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | U Kestenholz | 5 | 6 | 6 | 17 | U Kestenholz | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
K Kaiser | 7 | 2 | 4 | 17 | U Kestenholz | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
R Binder | 0 | 6 | 1 | T Sato | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Sato | 6 | 4 | 6 | 17 | U Kestenholz | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Froakie | 5 | 2 | 2 | S Pagenaud | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Nicholson | 7 | 6 | C Nicholson | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Chilton | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2 | S Pagenaud | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Pagenaud | 3 | 6 | 6 |
References
|