FANDOM


Main article: 2018 Luk Thung Cup

Pee Saderd was the two-time defending champion, but failed to qualify this year, as he placed 2nd in the race for the wildcard, despite winning two Feud titles.

Jirayu La-ongmanee won the title, defeating Marco Andretti, 6–3, 6–2 in the final.

Seeds

01.   Russia Marco Andretti (Final)
02.   Canada James Hinchcliffe (Semifinals)
03.   Japan Takuma Sato (Round robin)
04.   England Ed Jones (Round robin)
05.   Turkey Spencer Pigot (Semifinals)
06.   Poland Zach Veach (Round robin)
07.   Brazil Tony Kanaan (Round robin)
08.   Czech Republic Charlie Kimball (Round robin)
09.   Honduras Matheus Leist (Round robin)
10.   Switzerland Max Chilton (Round robin)
11.   United States Ed Carpenter (Round robin, withdrew)
12.   South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee (Champion)

Alternates

  1. Lithuania Magmortar (Round robin)
  2. Azerbaijan Decidueye (Not used)

Draw

Finals

  Semifinals Final
                         
  1  Russia Marco Andretti 6 3 6  
5  Turkey Spencer Pigot 2 6 0  
  1  Russia Marco Andretti 3 2
  12/WC  South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee 6 6
12/WC  South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee 4 6 6
  2  Canada James Hinchcliffe 6 4 4  

Lakorn Group

Russia Andretti Poland Veach Switzerland Chilton RR W–L Set W–L Game W–L Standings
1 Russia Marco Andretti 6–3, 6–4 6–2, 6–3 2–0 4–0 24–12 1
6 Poland Zach Veach 3–6, 4–6 6–4, 3–6, 7–5 1–1 2–3 23–27 2
10 Switzerland Max Chilton 2–6, 3–6 4–6, 6–3, 5–7 0–2 1–4 20–28 3


Rayong Group

Canada Hinchcliffe Czech Republic Kimball Honduras Leist RR W–L Set W–L Game W–L Standings
2 Canada James Hinchcliffe 4–6, 6–4, 7–5 6–3, 6–3 2–0 4–1 29–21 1
8 Czech Republic Charlie Kimball 6–4, 4–6, 5–7 4–6, 6–3, 4–4r 1–1 2–3 31–30 2
9 Honduras Matheus Leist 3–6, 3–6 6–4, 3–6, 4–4r 0–2 1–3 19–28 3


RLLR Group

Japan Sato Brazil Kanaan South Korea La-ongmanee RR W–L Set W–L Game W–L Standings
3 Japan Takuma Sato 6–4, 5–7, 6–0 2–6, 0–6 1–1 2–3 21–23 2
7 Brazil Tony Kanaan 4–6, 7–5, 0–6 1–6, 1–6 0–2 1–4 13–29 3
12/WC South Korea Jirayu La-ongmanee 6–2, 6–0 6–1, 6–1 2–0 4–0 24–4 1


Phin Prai Group

England Jones Turkey Pigot United States Carpenter
Lithuania Magmortar
RR W–L Set W–L Game W–L Standings
4 England Ed Jones 3–6, 4–6 4–6, 5–7
(w. Magmortar)
0–2 0–4 16–25 3
5 Turkey Spencer Pigot 6–4, 6–3 6–1, 5–2r
(w. Carpenter)
2–0 4–0 23–11 1
11
Alt
United States Ed Carpenter
Lithuania Magmortar
6–4, 7–5
(w. Magmortar)
1–6, 2–5r
(w. Carpenter)
0–1
1–0
0–2
2–0
3–11
13–9
X
2